Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Raging battle

by Tim Fitzgerald, commentary

In case you've missed it, Kansas State women's basketball player Leticia Romero wants to transfer from K-State and the university has denied her request. It's doubtful many people have missed it, though, because the controversy of Romero's transfer has turned into national news, which honestly isn't typical for women's basketball. [details]


Transfers look ahead to next season

by Brett Regan
Bruce Weber tells the story in the middle of explaining this talent so nonchalantly, as if it was a common occurrence this past season. It's one that likely didn't surprise anyone inside the program at the time and it ...  

K-State recognizes Weber with extension

by KSU Sports Information
Director of Athletics John Currie announced Wednesday that head coach Bruce Weber has received a one-year contract extension through the 2019 academic year to continue his leadership of the Kansas State men's ...  

K-State Announces Year-End Team Awards

by KSU Sports Information
Junior Thomas Gipson and freshman Marcus Foster were named co-winners of the Rolando Blackman Team Most Valuable Player to highlight festivities at the annual Kansas State men's basketball banquet held Tuesday ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
R. McGruder15.65.42.033.544.233.675.2
A. Rodriguez11.42.15.228.236.134.482.6
S. Southwell8.43.82.525.945.243.660.0
T. Gipson7.95.00.418.751.70.062.1
W. Spradling7.42.62.427.439.535.986.4
M. Irving5.11.82.220.837.739.873.9
J. Henriquez5.05.00.415.950.70.038.9
N. Williams4.23.30.512.546.20.069.7
A. Diaz2.71.60.37.753.10.064.3
D. Johnson2.32.50.19.356.00.054.5
O. Lawrence2.11.40.58.537.320.072.0
M. Orris0.30.10.53.350.00.050.0
R. Schultz0.30.30.21.922.20.00.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 1263 fans online now
Wabash Station
Wabash Station has the inside scoop on K-State!

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Kansas State BASKETBALLRecord: 20-13 (10-9)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Basketball Recruiting
KANSAS STATE '13Offers
 
Commitments 6 0
Avg. Stars 3.00 0
Rivals150 0 6
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
21B. Bolden | 6-11, 210, , SO
 Sumter, SC
42T. Gipson | 6-7, 265, , JR
 Cedar Hill, TX (Cedar Hill)
25W. Iwundu | 6-7, 195, , FR
 Houston, TX (Westfield)
50D. Johnson | 6-9, 250, , SO
 St. Louis, MO (Parkway North)
3J. Karapetyan | 6-7, 220, , FR
 Los Angeles, CA (Cathedral)
24R. Schultz | 6-5, 205, , SR
 Wichita, KS
11N. Williams | 6-5, 220, , JR
 St. Louis, MO (Leavenworth [Kan.] HS)
 
Guard
14J. Edwards | 6-4, 195, , JR
 Whitby, ON (Maine)
2M. Foster | 6-2, 200, , FR
 Wichita Falls, TX (Hirschi)
23N. Johnson | 6-1, 180, , FR
 Ashburn, VA (Riverdale [Md.] Baptist)
12O. Lawrence | 6-3, 205, , SR
 Bronx, NY
40S. Meyer | 6-3, 215, , JR
 Kansas City, MO (Blue Springs South)
33B. Rohleder | 6-3, 215, , JR
 Wichita, KS (Bishop Carroll)
1S. Southwell | 6-7, 215, , SR
 Harlem, NY (Rice HS)
55W. Spradling | 6-2, 185, , SR
 Overland Park, KS (Shawnee Mission South)
5J. Thomas | 6-0, 180, , FR
 Queens, NY (St. Johns [Wis.] Northwest Military Academy)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos GoPowercat.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.